You are here

504.2 Student Organizations

Secondary school student-initiated, non-curriculum-related groups and student curriculum-related groups, upon receiving permission from school administration, may use school facilities for group meetings during non-instructional time.

 

Non-instructional time will mean any time before the first period of the day and after the last period of the day in which any student attends class.  Meetings will not interfere with the orderly conduct of the education program or other school district operations.  It is within the discretion of school administration to determine whether the meetings will interfere with the orderly conduct of the education program or other school district operations.  Activities relating to and part of the education program will have priority over the activities of another organization.

 

Curriculum-Related Organizations

 

It will also be the responsibility of school administration to determine whether a student group is curriculum-related.  One or more of the following questions will be answered affirmatively if the group is curriculum-related:

 

            Is the subject matter of the group actually taught in a regularly offered course?

            Will the subject matter of the group soon be taught in a regularly offered course?

            Does the subject matter of the group concern the body of courses as a whole?

            Is participation in the group required for a particular course?

            Does participation in the group result in academic credit?

 

Secondary school curriculum-related student organizations may use the school district facilities for meetings and other purposes before and after the instructional school day.  Employees are assigned to monitor approved meetings and may interact with curriculum-related organizations.

 

Non-curriculum-Related Organizations

 

Student-initiated, non-curriculum-related organizations are provided access to meeting space and school district facilities.

 

Only students may attend and participate in meetings of non-curriculum-related groups.  Such attendance is strictly voluntary and student-initiated.  As a means of determining whether a student's attendance is voluntary, the school administration may require parental consent for the student to attend the meetings.

 

Employees will be assigned to monitor approved meetings.  Employees will not participate in the meeting or assist in planning, criticizing, or encouraging attendance.  Only students may be involved in and attend the non-curriculum group's meetings.

 

It is the responsibility of the superintendent, in conjunction with school administration, to develop administrative regulations regarding this policy.

 

Date Board Approved: 9/15/1996

Date Board Updated/Reviewed: 12/18/2017

 

Legal Reference:          Westside Community Board of Education v Mergens, 496 U.S. 226 (1990).

                                    Bender v. Williamsport Area Community School District, 741 F.2d 538 (3d Cir. 1984), vacated and remanded on other grounds, 475 U.S. 534 (1986).

                                    20 U.S.C. §§ 4071-4074 (2012).

Iowa Code §§ 287.1-.3; 297.9 (2013).